<
001+954-727-9800
Header

SIGN UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

Enter your email below to join our mailing list:

Subscribe to our RSS Feed

Subscribe

Our Videos


    No public Twitter messages.



How long will the permanent residency be valid for?

When the application through the EB-5 Visa program is accepted the investor will receive Conditional Permanent Residence (often referred to as a conditional green card) which is valid for two years.  To receive your regular Lawful Permanent Residence, you must apply for removal of the “conditions” within 90 days before those two years expire (usually 21 months after the Conditional Green Card has been issued).  Failure to remove the conditions will invalidate the green card and the Conditional Permanent Residence will be terminated.  Be aware that problems may arise if you apply to remove the condition too early or too late so consulting your Immigration Attorney is essential.

The unconditional green card (often referred to as the Permanent Green Card) is good for ten years, after which it becomes invalid and requires that you apply for a new one using form I-90.  It does not mean that after ten years, you stop being a legal permanent resident.  Without a valid green card you are not permitted to work or live in the United States, nor are you permitted to use the green card to travel outside of the United States.

EB-5 Investor Visas - Permanent U.S. Residency with the EB-5 Program

EB-5 consultants from Exclusive Visas assist foreign investors looking for EB-5 visa options to obtain U.S. residency. Each EB-5 consultant is experienced in EB-5 investor visa procedures.

2149 N Commerce Parkway Weston, FL
Phone: (954) 727-9800